By Lauren A. Petty, REALTOR® · Brokered by eXp Realty
Source: Unlock MLS, Austin Board of REALTORS®
Round Rock's single-family housing market remained balanced in July 2026, although conditions became more favorable to buyers compared with June. Active inventory increased 9.6%, while pending listings declined 24.6% and under-contract activity fell 14.0%. Closed sales increased slightly, but they did not keep pace with the expansion in available inventory.
Months of inventory rose from 3.9 months to 4.2 months, while the absorption rate declined from 25.5% to 23.7%. Both measures remained within the defined balanced-market range.
Closed-sale pricing strengthened modestly. The closed median price increased 2.6% to $420,500, and the closed average price rose 3.5% to approximately $483,895. However, active and pending prices declined, market times increased, and seller-paid buyer closing costs rose. These mixed signals suggest that pricing remained resilient among completed sales while negotiating conditions continued to improve for buyers.
The numbers at a glance
Round Rock remained a Balanced Market in July, but drifted closer to buyer-friendly territory. Months of inventory rose from 3.9 to 4.2 while the absorption rate eased from 25.5% to 23.7%.
| Metric | June | July | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed sales | 151 | 154 | +1.99% |
| Expired | 19 | 18 | −5.26% |
| Withdrawn | 39 | 65 | +66.67% |
| Active | 592 | 649 | +9.63% |
| Pending | 69 | 52 | −24.64% |
| Under contract | 100 | 86 | −14.00% |
| Homes without HOA | 117 | 128 | +9.40% |
| Homes < $300k | 36 | 50 | +38.89% |
| Closed median price | $410,000 | $420,500 | +2.56% |
| Closed average price | $467,557.25 | $483,895.31 | +3.49% |
| Avg $/sq ft (closed) | $198.92 | $199.14 | +0.11% |
| Avg seller-paid CC | $3,654.89 | $4,565.68 | +24.92% |
| Close-to-list % | 97.65% | 97.20% | −0.45 pts |
| Active median price | $472,947.50 | $467,990 | −1.05% |
| Active average price | $533,755.86 | $531,325.44 | −0.46% |
| Pending median price | $475,000 | $469,243 | −1.21% |
| Pending average price | $529,828.91 | $514,988.13 | −2.80% |
| Closed avg DOM | 49.51 | 54.51 | +10.10% |
| Active avg DOM | 61.44 | 67.52 | +9.90% |
| Months of inventory | 3.9 | 4.2 | +7.69% |
| Absorption rate | 25.5% | 23.7% | −7.06% |
Active listings rose 9.6% to 649 homes while pending and under-contract counts fell, lifting months of inventory to 4.2 and easing absorption to 23.7%.
Closed median price climbed 2.6% to $420,500 and the closed average rose 3.5% to $483,895, with price per square foot essentially flat at $199.14.
Average seller-paid buyer closing costs rose 24.9% to $4,565.68, and the close-to-list ratio slipped to 97.20% — buyers negotiated harder in July.
Closed average days on market rose to 54.51 and active listings averaged 67.52 days, both up roughly 10% from June.
Active homes priced under $300k jumped 38.9% to 50, and homes without a mandatory HOA rose 9.4% to 128 — more entry-point choices for buyers.
Based on July's data, Round Rock is likely to remain a Balanced Market in August, with continued drift toward buyer-friendlier conditions unless contract activity rebounds.

Text "CMA" to 512-886-7111 or schedule a consultation.

Brokered by eXp Realty
I'm a professional analyst and project manager now a REALTOR®, serving the information without sales-talk. That's exactly how I support buyers and sellers: strategy and calm so you can make clear decisions.